Skip to content Skip to navigation

Optimized, Arbitrary and Reconfigurable Optics

Thursday, November 16, 2017 - 8:00am to Friday, November 17, 2017 - 4:30pm

The continuing advance of fabrication technologies for complex optics, such as nanophotonics and silicon photonic circuits, combined with recent developments in algorithms and innovative optimization approaches open a new opportunity: optics that can be designed and/or configured arbitrarily to do what we want, not just what classic optical components and approaches permit.

This workshop explores the novel structures, devices, architectures, algorithms, technologies, systems, and potential applications in this emerging field, and assembles leading researchers from a broad range of areas to find common ground across different fields and to stimulate novel research directions and applications.

Organizing committee: Tom Baer, Mark Brongersma, Jonathan Fan, Shanhui Fan, Joe Kahn, David Miller, and Jelena Vuckvic

In cooperation with the AFOSR Ultralow Power, Ultrafast, Integrated Nano-Optoelectronics MURI

 

Directions and Parking

The workshop will be in Spilker 232; the address is 348 Via Pueblo Mall, Stanford, CA 94305.

From 101 North and South
Exit University west, toward Stanford. University turns into Palm Drive. Turn right on Campus Drive, then turn left on Panama. A parking structure is located on the left hand side, at the corner of Panama and Via Ortega. Visitor parking is available on the first and lower floors; pay kiosks are available at both levels.

The Spilker building is across from the Y2E2 building in the SEQ2 Quad.

From 280 North and South
Exit Sand Hill Road East toward Stanford. Turn right on Stockfarm Road, then left on Campus Drive. Turn right on Panama. A parking structure is located on the left hand side, at the corner of Panama and Via Ortega. Visitor parking is available on the first and lower floors; pay kiosks are available at both levels.

The Spilker  building is across from the Y2E2 building in the SEQ2 Quad.

A searchable campus map is available here.

 

Thursday, November 16

8:00 am         Registration & Breakfast                                            

8:30 am         Introduction & Welcome

                      

Modal Optics and Reconfigurable Networks 1

Session organizer: David Miller

8:45 am         Universal and self-configuring optical meshes       

                       David Miller, Stanford University

9:15 am         Programmable Nanophotonics for Quantum Information Processing and Artificial Intelligence      

                       Nick Harris, MIT

9:45 am         Unscrambling light                                                     

                       Francesco Morichetti, Politecnico di Milano

 

10:15 am      Break

                      

Optimized Design 1

Session organizer: Jelena Vuckovic

10:45 am      Fabrication-constrained inverse design of robust nanophotonics        

                       Jelena Vuckovic, Stanford University

11:15 am      Adjoint design in photonics                                       

                       Eli Yablonovitch, UC Berkeley

11:45 am      Optimization of nonlinear optical devices                

                       Alejandro Rodriguez, Princeton

                                                                                                             

12:15 pm      Lunch                                                                          

                                                                                                             

Modal Optics and Reconfigurable Networks 2

Session organizer: Joe Kahn

1:30 pm        Adiabatic multi-plane light converters                     

                       Nick Fontaine, Bell Labs

2:00 pm        Recent Progress in Multi-Plane Light Conversion Technology   

                       Pauline Boucher, CAILabs

2:30 pm        Fixed and adaptive modal optics for mode-division multiplexing          Karthik Choutagunta, Stanford University

                                                                                                             

3:00 pm        Break                                                                           

                                                                                                             

Metasurfaces

Session organizer: Jonathan Fan

3:30 pm        High-performance metasurfaces based on topology optimization         Jonathan Fan, Stanford University

4:00 pm        Dynamic metamaterials for computational imaging       

                       David Smith, Duke University

4:30 pm        Metasurface-Based Nanophotonic Devices

                       Nanfang Yu, Columbia

 

5:00 pm        Poster session and reception                                    

                                                                                                             

                       Dinner – on your own                                                

 

 

Friday, November 17

 

Optimized Design 2

Session organizer: Shanhui Fan

9:00 am         Computational nanophotonics                                  

                       Shanhui Fan, Stanford University

 

9:30 am         Light in complex media – Information guides propagation       

                       Allard Mosk, Utrecht University

                                                                                                             

10:00 am      Break                                                                           

                                                                                                             

Novel Nanophotonics and Applications (Part I)

Session organizer: Mark Brongersma

10:30 am      Controlling light with nanostructures                      

                       Mark Brongersma, Stanford University

                                                                                                             

Computational Techniques in Imaging & Communications (Part I) 

Session organizers: Joe Kahn & Jelena Vuckovic

11:00 am      Fast and Robust Imaging of Hidden Objects with Time-Resolved Sensors

                       Matt O’Toole, Stanford University

11:30 am      Efficient algorithms for phase retrieval problems in optics       

                       Sercan Arik, Stanford University

                                                                                                             

12:00 pm      Lunch                                                                          

                                                                                                             

Computational Techniques in Imaging & Communications (Part II) 

Session organizer: Mark Brongersma

1:30 pm        Computational Microscopy                                        

                       Laura Waller, UC Berkeley

                                                                                                             

Novel Nanophotonics and Applications (Part II)

Session organizers: Joe Kahn & Jelena Vuckovic

2:00 pm        Wavefront transformation using metasurfaces      

                       Andrea Alu, UT Austin

2:30 pm        Doing math and solving equations with optical metastructures           

                       Nader Engheta, U. Pennsylvania

                                                                                                             

3:00 pm        Break                                                                           

                                                                                                             

3:30 pm        Open Discussion – Challenges and Opportunities  

                                                                                                             

4:30 pm        End of workshop